Fair Daily Schedule

Where memories are made

FAIR SCHEDULE

Daily Events and More!

Download and Print SCHEDULE as of 6-22-2021

WEDNESDAY- AUGUST 11, 2021

3:00 - 8:15 p.m. ART AND HORTICULTURE HALL Drop Off
Drop off Art Hall, Baked Goods, Refrigerated Items, and Horticulture Exhibits at the Art and Horticulture buildings (Pre-fair judging to take place Thursday, August 12, 2021)

THURSDAY- AUGUST 12, 2021

9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. ART AND HORTICULTURE HALL Project Judging
Buildings are closed.
4:00 - 8:00 p.m. POULTRY BARN Check In at the Poultry Barn
Fancy Poultry, Market Ducks, Tom Turkey, and Hen Turkey check in and weigh in
5:00 p.m. SECRETARY OFFICE MCAS Memberships No Longer Available for Purchase
6:00 p.m. FFA/SHOP AND CROP Projects must be in place
8:00 p.m. GOAT BARN All goat projects must be in place
8:15 p.m. GOAT BARN Mandatory Goat Barn Meeting followed by weigh in
10:00 p.m. ALL BARNS All Junior Fair Projects and Dairy Cattle to be on the grounds unless otherwise stated.

FRIDAY- AUGUST 13, 2021

  • First Day Of Fair!!! Armed Forces Day- Veterans And Spouse Free W/ Proper I.D.
  • First Responder Day- 1 Emt, Police, Or Fireman And A Family Member Free W/ Proper I.D.
  • 10:00 am Duke Lundgard, Merchants, Vendor Displays, Art and Horticulture Buildings OPEN
  • 10:00 pm Duke Lundgard, Merchants, Vendor Displays, Art and Horticulture Buildings CLOSE
7:45 a.m. SHEEP BARN Mandatory Barn Meeting for Sheep Exhibitors in Show Arena
8:00 a.m. SHEEP BARN Weight Market Lambs in Show Arena Area
8:30 a.m. CATTLE SHOW BARN Mandatory Cattle Barn Meeting in Show Arena Area. Weigh in to follow at Cattle Barn Scales.
9:00 a.m. RABBIT BARN Mandatory Rabbit Meeting for Rabbit Exhibitors
9:00 a.m. FFA/SHOP & CROP FFA/ Shop & Crop Judging- Exhibit Will Open After Judging is Complete
9:00 a.m. CATTLE BARN SCALES Weigh in Jr. Fair Market Cattle In This Order
  1. Market Steer and Heifers
  2. Markey Dairy Steers
  3. Beef Feeder Calves
  4. Dairy Beef Feeder Steers
  5. Check in Beef Breeding Animals
10:00 a.m. RABBIT BARN Miami County 4-H Rabbit Royalty Competition
10:00 a.m. SWINE BARN Market Gilts Must Be On Grounds And Late Entries Close
10:00 a.m. SWINE BARN Mandatory Swine Building Meeting
10:30 a.m. MERCHANT BUILDING TableScaping Contest
11:30 a.m. MERCHANT BUILDING Christmas Tree Decorating Contest
12:00 NOON ENTERTAINMENT TENT Opening Ceremonies
2:30 p.m. DUKE LUNDGARD BUILDING 4-H Cloverbud Fun Time
4:00 p.m. SWINE BARN Open Market Gilt Show
4:30 p.m. HORSE ARENA Open Horse Speed Show
5:00 p.m. ENTERTAINMENT TENT Miami County Junior Fair Royalty Competition
6:30 p.m. STADIUM Veteran's Ceremony Followed by a Laster Light Show at Dark!

SATURDAY- AUGUST 14, 2021

  • 10:00 am Duke Lundgard, Merchants, Vendor Displays, Art and Horticulture Buildings OPEN
  • 10:00 pm Duke Lundgard, Merchants, Vendor Displays, Art and Horticulture Buildings CLOSE
Morning, Afternoon, & Evening HORSESHOE PITCHING AREA Sanctioned Tournament
6:00 a.m. GOAT BARN Dairy Goats entered in Items 1-4 must be milked out
7:30 - 10:00 a.m. HORTICULTURE BUILDING Flower Show Entries Accepted
8:30 - 9:30 a.m. CATTLE BARN Weigh In of Open Class Steers Followed By Open Class Beef Feeder Calves
8:30 a.m. HORSE ARENA Miami County Draft Horse Agility Show
9:00 a.m. CATTLE BARN All Open Beef Feeder Calves and No Paint Open Class Steers Must Be On The Grounds
9:00 a.m. DUKE LUNDGARD BUILDING 4-H Building Opens for Junior Fair Cook Off
9:00 a.m. GOAT BARN Jr. Fair Goat Shows In This Order
  1. Market Kid Goats
  2. Dairy Breeding Goats
  3. Crossbred Doe Goats
  4. Jr. Fair Goat Showmanship
9:00 a.m. DOG SHOW AREA Jr. Fair Dog Royalty Followed by Junior Fair Dog Obedience Show
9:00 a.m. RABBIT BARN Jr. Fair Rabbit Show In This Order
  1. Market Rabbit Meat Pen
  2. Market Rabbit Single Fryer
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. POULTRY BARN Open Fancy Poultry Show Check In
9:00 a.m. POULTRY BARN Fancy Poultry Show In This Order
  1. Large Fowl
  2. Bantam Fowl
  3. Fancy Turkey
  4. Ducks
  5. Geese
  6. Guinea
9:00 a.m. HORSE BARN - PONIES Measure all questionable Height for Junior Horses/Ponies
10:00 a.m. SWINE BARN PeeWee Showmanship and Adult Showmanship Followed by Miami County Born and Raised Market Gilt Show
10:30 a.m. RABBIT BARN Jr. Fair 6-Class Rabbit Show
10:30 a.m. RABBIT BARN Jr. Fair 4-Class Rabbit Show
  1. Home Grown Market Rabbit Meat Pen
  2. Home Grown Market Rabbit Single Fryer
10:30 a.m. DUKE LUNDGARD BUILDING 4-H Grilling Contest
12:00 p.m. NOON SECRETARY'S OFFICE Last Call to Pick Up Parking Passes
1:00 p.m. HORTICULTURE BUILDING Flower Show Open for Viewing
1:00 p.m. POULTRY BARN Open Fancy Poultry Show
Will begin one hour after show
1:00 p.m. DOG SHOW AREA Jr. Fair Dog Grooming and Showmanship
2:00 p.m. DUKE LUNDGARD BUILDING 4-H Project Pride Award Ceremony
4:00 p.m. CATTLE SHOW BARN Open Market Beef Show In This Order
  1. Open Feeder Calf Show
  2. No Paint Open Class Steer Show
5:00 pm CATTLE SHOW BARN Open Dairy Cattle Entries Due
6:00 - 9:00 p.m. DUKE LUNDGARD BUILDING Miami Co. 4-H Alumni & Camp Reunion
7:00 p.m. STADIUM OMTPA Tractor & Truck Pulls
$5.00 General Entry/$15.00 Pit Pass
10:00 p.m. SWINE BARN All Gilts must be off the grounds
  1. Jr. Fair Barrows Allowed to Start Penning - Must Be In Place By Sunday at 9:00 a.m.

SUNDAY- AUGUST 15, 2021

7:30 a.m. RABBIT BARN Registration Opens for Rabbit Advisors Youth Only Show
8:00 a.m. SHEEP BARN All Open Sheep Breeding Must Be On The Grounds
8:30 a.m. SHEEP BARN Guys and Gals Lead in Wool Show
9:00 a.m. SHEEP BARN ARENA Open Sheep Breeding Show
9:00 a.m. HORSE ARENA Open Horse Show
9:00 a.m. RABBIT BARN Rabbit Advisors Youth Only Rabbit Show
9:00 a.m. SWINE BARN All Barrows Must Be On The Grounds
9:00 a.m. POULTRY BARN Jr. Fair Market Poultry Show In This Order
  1. Market Duck
  2. Market Tom Turkey
  3. Market Hen Turkey
  4. Jr. Fair Poultry Showmanship
9:30 a.m. CATTLE SHOW OFFICE Open Class Beef Breeding Show Entries Due
9:45 a.m. SWINE BARN Mandatory Swine Barn Meeting
10:00 a.m. STADIUM Cheerleading Competition
10:00 a.m. SWINE BARN Jr. Fair Barrow Weigh In
12:00 p.m. (NOON) CATTLE SHOW BARN Following Open Beef Breeding and Dairy Feeder Shows That Begin at Noon: Junior Fair Beef Showmanship Classes Followed by PeeWee and Adult Showmanship. *Please listen for announcements.*
12:30 p.m. HORSE PULL TRACK Draft Horse Pulls
1:00 - 5:30 p.m. ENTERTAINMENT TENT Gospel Fest
1:00 p.m. DUKE LUNDGARD BUILDING Junior 4-H Foods Nutrition Revue
1:30 p.m. DUKE LUNDGARD BUILDING Senior 4-H Foods Revue
2:15 p.m. DUKE LUNDGARD BUILDING Junior 4-H Arts & Misc Revue
2:45 p.m. DUKE LUNDGARD BUILDING Senior 4-H Arts & Misc Revue
3:30 p.m. DUKE LUNDGARD BUILDING Junior 4-H Clothing Revue
4:00 p.m. DUKE LUNDGARD BUILDING Senior 4-H Clothing Revue
5:00 p.m. STADIUM Bucks and Bulls Rodeo
$5.00 - General Entry
6:00 p.m. POULTRY BARN Poultry Barn Released, EXCEPT: Grand and Reserve Poultry - They Stay Until Friday Release
STADIUM Nashville Crush Concert

MONDAY- AUGUST 16, 2021

  • Kids Day!! 10:00 am - 1:00 pm - 1 Parent Admitted Free @ The Gate With 1 Child Under The Age of 8
  • 10:00 am - 1:00 pm Free Kids Fun Day Activities Located Next To The Poultry Barn (East Side)
9:00 a.m. HORSE ARENA Jr. Fair Western Horse Show Day
9:00 a.m. SHEEP ARENA Jr. Fair Sheep Show In This Order
  1. Jr. Fair Market Lamb Show
  2. Jr. Fair Sheep Breeding Show
  3. Jr. Fair Sheep Showmanship
9:45 a.m. SWINE BARN Mandatory Barn Meeting (Show Arena)
10:00 a.m. RABBIT BARN Knowledge Test (Buddy Ganger Award)
11:00 a.m. SWINE BARN Jr. Fair Swine Showmanship (Followed by Fun Day)
1:00 p.m. STADIUM (INSIDE) Kiddie Tractor Pull
2:00 p.m.- 7:00 p.m. SECRETARY'S OFFICE Election of Senior Fair Board Directors
4:00 p.m. CATTLE SHOW ARENA Jr. Fair Beef Show In This Order
  1. County Born and Raised Dairy Feeder Steer Show
  2. Jr. Fair Dairy Feeder Steer Show
  3. Jr. Fair Dairy Steer Show
  4. Miami County Born And Raised Feeder Calf Show
  5. Jr. Fair Feeder Calf Show
  6. Miami County Born and Raised Beef Breeding Show
  7. Jr. Fair Beef Breeding Show
4:00 p.m. CATTLE SHOW ARENA Miami County Born & Raised Beef Show
  1. Miami County Born & Raised Dairy Feeder Steer Show
  2. Miami County Born and Raised Feeder Calf Show
  3. Miami County Born and Raised Beef Breeding Show
  4. Jr. Beef Show between these classes
4:00 - 8:00 p.m. POULTRY BARN Check In Jr. Fair Market Chickens
6:30 p.m. STADIUM Harness Racing
7:00 p.m. CATTLE SHOW ARENA Cont. Jr. Fair Beef Show
  1. Miami County Born and Raised Market Steer and Heifer Show To Include Dairy Fat Steers
  2. Jr. Fair Market Steer and Heifer Show (Jr. Fair Beef Feeder Calves Dismissed at Conclusion of This Show)
7:00 p.m. CATTLE SHOW ARENA County Born & Raised Market Steer and Heifer Show to Include Market Dairy Steers
7:00 p.m. DUKE LUNDGARD BUILDING Girl Scouts Awards

TUESDAY- AUGUST 17, 2021

7:30 - 10:00 a.m. HORTICULTURE BUILDING Flower Show Entries Accepted
9:00 a.m. HORSE ARENA Junior Fair English Horse Show
9:00 a.m. POULTRY BARN Jr. Fair Market Chicken Show
9:00 a.m. SHEEP BARN Miami County Born and Raised Sheep Show Followed by Adult and PeeWee Showmanship
10:30 a.m. CATTLE SHOW ARENA Open Dairy Cattle Show In This Order
  1. Jr. Fair Dairy Cattle Show
  2. Open Class Dairy Cattle Show
  3. Jr. Fair Dairy Showmanship
  4. Future Showman Showmanship
10:30 a.m. HORTICULTURE BUILDING Flower Show Open for Viewing
2:30 p.m. DUKE LUNDGARD BUILDING 4-H Cloverbud Fun Time
3:00 p.m. SWINE BARN Jr. Fair Barrow Show
5:00 p.m. RABBIT BARN Jr. Fair Cavy Show Followed By Jr. Fair Rabbit Showmanship
6:00 p.m. GOAT BARN Miami County Born and Raised Goat Show
6:30 p.m. STADIUM Harness Racing

WEDNESDAY- AUGUST 18, 2021

  • Senior Citizens Day! - 65 yrs. Or Older FREE
  • 11:00 am 50th Anniversary Picture at the Entertainment Tent and 12:00 NOON 50th Anniversary Luncheon at the Entertainment Tent
8:00 a.m. SHEEP ARENA Livestock Judging Contest Registration
8:30 a.m. SHEEP ARENA Livestock Judging Contest Begins
9:00 a.m. HORSE ARENA Junior Fair Single Run Horse Show
10:00 a.m. DUKE LUNDGARD BUILDING 4-H Cloverbud Fun Time
10:00 a.m. SWINE BARN Miami County Born and Raised Barrow Show
10:00 a.m. GOAT BARN Goat Fun Day!
11:00 a.m. RABBIT BARN Rabbit Costume Contest!
11:00 a.m. ENTERTAINMENT TENT 50th Anniversary Picture
12:00 p.m. NOON SHEEP ARENA Livestock Judging Contest Awards
12:00 p.m. NOON ENTERTAINMENT TENT 50th Anniversary Luncheon
12:00 p.m. NOON ENTERTAINMENT TENT Senior Day Luncheon - Sponsored by SpringMeade
1:00 p.m. CATTLE SHOW ARENA Beef Fun Day!
3:00 p.m. POULTRY BARN Poultry Fun Day!
3:00 p.m. DUKE LUNDGARD BUILDING 4-H 10 Year Awards
5:00 p.m. ONLINE ONLINE SALE PREP DEADLINE FOR ONLINE SALE LISTING - Must show an animal at the fair to be included in the Online Add-On Sale.
Online Add-On Sale For ALL Animals Shown at the 2021 Fair Begins Thursday
7:00 p.m. STADIUM Smash It! Demo Derby
$5.00 - General Entry/$15.00 - Pit Pass
7:00 p.m. SALE ARENA SALE OF CHAMPIONS!
  1. Market Chicken
  2. Market Duck
  3. Market Turkey
  4. Pen of Rabbits
  5. Single Fryer
  6. Goat
  7. Pen of Lambs
  8. Lamb
  9. Barrow
  10. Dairy
  11. Dairy Feeder
  12. Market Steer
8:00 p.m. Pence Pavillion Junior Fair Dance!

THURSDAY- AUGUST 19, 2021

  • LAST DAY OF FAIR!
9:00 a.m. HORSE ARENA Horse Fun Day! See Barn and Announcer Stand for Info!
TBA GOAT/CATTLE SHOW ARENA MIAMI COUNTY JUNIOR FAIR KING/QUEEN OF THE RING - SHOWMAN OF SHOWMEN COMPETITION!
7:30 p.m. STADIUM JEREMY CAMP CONCERT
ALL EXHIBITS WILL BE RELEASED FRIDAY AUGUST 20TH @ 6 am and must be removed by 8:00 pm
Campers Released Friday August 20th. Dump Station will open @ 6:00 am and remain open until Saturday at 12:00 NOON

Grand Champion Sponsors

Clopay
DATA Roofing
JCane Inc.
Miami Co Veterans' Services
Operating Engineers Ohio
Piqua Materials
Poor Farmer's RV
Premier Health
Scott Family McDonalds
The Troy Foundation
Pella